Privacy

FP Logue Solicitors (“We”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

If you are not our client this policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.fplogue.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

If you are our client then we will agree separate terms of business which will include terms relating to how we process your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts), the data controller is FP Logue Solicitors of 8/10 Coke Lane, Dublin 7, Ireland.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

  • This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms to subscribe to our newsletter, Ghost of Electricity or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you.

  • With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following technical information generated by our analytics service, statcounter which records analytic information about visitors to our site including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, operating system, referring URL, host name, location, number of returning visits, visit length, screen resolution, ISP name and whether JavaScript is enables on your browser.

Information we receive from other sources.

  • We may collect information about you through public sources such as LinkedIn, Twitter, the media etc.

Cookies

Our website uses statcounter for analytics and it sets cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see statcounter’s description of the cookies that it uses.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

  • We will use this information:
    • to send you a copy of our newsletter, Ghost of Electricity on a weekly basis;
    • to help understand what your legal problems are and to work with you to see if you wish to engage us;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

  • We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

  • We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with our analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If FP Logue Solicitors or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of FP Logue Solicitors, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations (including regulatory authorities) for the purposes of fraud protection, anti money laundering and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@fplogue.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request will be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@fplogue.com.